accelerating the adoption of cloud computing throughout Asia Pacific and beyond
accelerating the adoption of cloud computing throughout Asia Pacific and beyond

Public Policy & Advocacy

[ACCA members, do contact the Secretariat for access to the full database.]

DateCountryPublic Policy and Advocacy ResponsesIssuing AuthorityResponse?Type of Alert/Policy
15-Mar-21PakistanPakistan Cloud First Policy - Comments open until 7 April 2021MOIB Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MOIB)YesConsultation
08-Mar-21South KoreaAmendment to the Electronic Financial Transactions Act (EFTA)NA National Assembly, FSC Financial Services CommissionYesConsultation
12-Feb-21MyanmarMyanmar's draft Cyber Security Law - call for commentsMM Myanmar Military GovernmentNews
10-Feb-21Hong KongASFMA proposed principles for public cloud regulationASIFMAYesConsultation
18-Jan-21SingaporeMAS Releases TRM GuidelinesMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeNews
07-Jan-21IndiaConsultation Paper on Cloud ServicesTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaConsultation
04-Jan-21IndiaRevised Report Release on Consultation on Draft Non-Personal Data Governance FrameworkMeitY Ministry of Electronics and ITConsultation
28-Dec-20SingaporeConsultation Paper on Notice to Banks on Management of Outsourced Relevant ServicesMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeYesConsultation
20-Dec-20AustraliaReview of the Security Legislation Amendment (Critical Infrastructure) Bill 2020 and Statutory Review of the Security of Critical Infrastructure Act 2018Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and SecurityYesConsultation
11-Dec-20Hong Kong2019 HK SFC issues guidance on external electronic data storageSFC Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission YesConsultation
10-Dec-20InternationalMulti-Association Letter to WTO JSIWTO World Trade OrganizationConsultation
02-Dec-20IndonesiaMR 5 for Private Scope ESPsKominfo Ministry of Information and Communication TechnologyNews
23-Nov-20InternationalSchrems II Data Protection MeasuresEuropean Data Protection BoardConsultation
12-Nov-20ChinaMulti-Association Letter on Draft PIPL Data Localization RequirementsConsultation
05-Oct-20VietnamDraft Circular on Information SecuritySBV State Bank of VietnamYesConsultation
21-Sep-20IndiaDraft Health Data Management PolicyMinistry of Health and Family WelfareYesConsultation
11-Sep-20Vietnam2020 Vietnam MPS draft Law on Cybersecurity: Article 26 and prescribed data localization requirementsMPS Ministry of Public SecurityConsultation
11-Sep-20SingaporeGuidelines to Strengthen Culture of Responsibility and Ethical Behaviour in the Financial IndustryMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeNews
01-Sep-20MalaysiaMerchant Acquiring Services Exposure DraftBNM Bank Negara MalaysiaYesConsultation
21-Aug-20IndonesiaFeedback on FSI Digital TransformationOJK Otoritas Jasa KeuanganYesConsultation
17-Aug-20AustraliaCritical Infrastructure Consultation PaperDHA Department of Home AffairsConsultation
28-Jul-20AustraliaACSC, DTA Release Cloud Security GuidanceACSC Australian Cyber Security Centre, DTA Digital Transformation AgencyNews
09-Jul-20PhilippinesBSP Issues Payment System Oversight FrameworkBSP Bangko Sentral ng PilipinasNews
01-Jul-20IndonesiaTaxation of Digital CompaniesGovernment of IndonesiaNews
26-Jun-20New ZealandNew Privacy Act to Commence 1 Nov 2020Privacy CommissionerNews
25-Jun-20South KoreaMSIT Announces Cloud Industry Development StrategyMSIT Ministry of Science and ICTNews
19-Jun-20InternationalWorld Development Report 2021World BankYesConsultation
16-Jun-20InternationalIOSCO Outsourcing Principles ConsultationIOSCO International Organization of Securities CommissionsConsultation
12-Jun-20JapanCabinet Approves "Bill to Partially Amend the Act on the Protection of Personal Information"Japanese CabinetNews
08-Jun-20VietnamProposed Updates to Tax Administration RegulationsMinistry of FinanceConsultation
08-Jun-20VietnamConsultation on Fintech Sandbox Draft DecreeSBV State Bank of VietnamConsultation
05-Jun-20PhilippinesAmendments to the Cloud First PolicyDICT Department of Information and Communications TechnologyNews
27-May-20IndonesiaMOT Release Regulation No. 50/2020MOT Ministry of TradeNews
22-May-20PhilippinesDigital Economy Taxation BillHouse of RepresentativesNews
21-May-20AustraliaDTA Defers Request for Tender for CMP 2.0DTA Digital Transformation AgencyNews
14-May-20SingaporePublic Consultation on Personal Data Protection (Amendment) BillMCI Ministry of Communications and Information/PDPC Personal Data Protection CommissionYesConsultation
28-Apr-20VietnamCloud Framework in Government AgenciesMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationsYesConsultation
20-Apr-20IndonesiaOJK Regulation No. 13OJK Financial Services AuthorityNews
14-Apr-20VietnamCloud Technical Standards for e-GovMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationsYesConsultation
02-Apr-20South KoreaProposed Amendments to Data 3 ActKCC, FSC, MOISConsultation
31-Mar-20IndiaPersonal Data Protection Bill 2019Joint Committee on the Personal Data Protection Bill 2019YesConsultation
30-Mar-20JapanStandards for the Cloud Service Evaluation System for GovernmentCabinet Secretariat, MIC, METIConsultation
30-Mar-20IndiaReview of Scope of IP-I RegistrationTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaYesConsultation
25-Mar-20AustraliaBill Introduced for Accession to US CLOUD ActAustralian GovernmentConsultation
24-Mar-20IndiaGuidelines on Regulation of Payment Aggregators and Payment GatewaysRBI Reserve Bank of IndiaNews
16-Mar-20AustraliaIndustry Briefing on myGov Update PlatformDTA Digital Transformation AgencyConsultation
12-Mar-20IndonesiaDraft Ministerial Regulation for Private Scope for GR 71/2019KOMINFO Ministry of Communication and Information TechnologyYesConsultation
12-Mar-20InternationalParis Call Online ConsultationParis CallConsultation
07-Mar-20AustraliaCloud Services Certification Program and Info Security ReviewASD Australian Signals Directorate and DTA Digital Transformation Agency Consultation
06-Mar-20JapanSafety Management Guidelines for Information Systems and Services Handling Medical InformationMIC Ministry of Internal Affairs and CommunicationsConsultation
05-Mar-20New ZealandCross Border Data Transfer and DisclosuresPrivacy CommissionerNews
03-Mar-20MalaysiaUpdated Regulatory Framework for Digital BanksBNM Bank Negara MalaysiaConsultation
15-Feb-20MalaysiaConsultation Paper on Review of Personal Data Protection Act 2010PDP Personal Data Protection DepartmentYesConsultation
10-Feb-20South KoreaPIPA Amendments Effective Aug 2020Government of South KoreaNews
10-Feb-20AustraliaGov Procurement Briefing: Australian Government Shared Services Program + new GovERP initiativeDepartment of FinanceConsultation
06-Feb-20IndonesiaDraft Personal Data Protection Bill Submitted to House for DiscussionGovernment of IndonesiaYesConsultation
29-Jan-20VietnamTH Draft Protection of Personal Data DecreeMinistry of Public SecurityConsultation
08-Jan-20IndonesiaGR 80/2019 on E-CommerceGovernment of IndonesiaNews
08-Jan-20VietnamMIC Draft Decision on Machinery, Equipment, Products and Solutions in Information Systems to Ensure Network Information SecurityMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationsConsultation
03-Jan-20ThailandSEC Regulations for Digital Asset Business OperatorsSEC Securities and Exchange CommissionYesConsultation
30-Dec-19ThailandSEC Regulations for Digital Asset Business OperatorsSEC Securities and Exchange CommissionConsultation
26-Dec-19JapanMIC Releases Final Report (draft) on the Study of Platform ServicesMIC Ministry of Internal Affairs and CommunicationsConsultation
20-Dec-19JapanMIC Public Consultation on Safety Evaluation of Cloud ServicesMIC Ministry of Internal Affairs and CommunicationsConsultation
11-Dec-19India2019 National Cyber Security Strategy 2020 (NCSS 2020)National Security Council SecretariatConsultation
04-Dec-19India2019 TRAI Consultation on Cloud ServicesTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of India YesConsultation
15-Nov-19SingaporeNational Artificial Intelligence Strategy (NAIS)Singapore GovernmentNews
15-Nov-19SingaporeMAS Co-creates Veritas with FSI for Responsible Use of AIDAMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeNews
07-Nov-19VietnamDraft Regulations on Non-Cash PaymentSBV State Bank of VietnamConsultation
25-Oct-19IndonesiaGR71/2019 Replaces GR82/2012Government of indonesiaNews
24-Oct-19AustraliaConsultation Paper on New Cloud Marketplace PanelDTA Digital Transformation AgencyConsultation
17-Oct-19InternationalParis Call for Trust & Security in CyberspaceYesConsultation
07-Oct-19ThailandWarrantless Request for Customer DataSEC Sceurities and Exchange CommissionConsultation
02-Oct-19SingaporeOperational Technology (OT) Cybersecurity MasterplanCSA Cyber Security Agency of SingaporeNews
19-Sep-19New ZealandUpdates to the Government Model Contract TemplatesMBIE Ministry of Business, Innovation and EmploymentConsultation
17-Sep-19AustraliaConsultation on Whole-of-Government Telecommunications MarketplaceDTA Digital Transformation AgencyConsultation
16-Sep-19IndiaCommittee of Experts to Deliberate on Data Governance FrameworkMeitY Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology News
30-Aug-19SingaporeMTCS WG Kick-off Meeting Held on 28 Aug 2019ESG Enterprise SingaporeNews
14-Aug-19VietnamMIC Releases Anti-Spam Draft DecreeMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationsConsultation
07-Aug-19SingaporeABS Updates Cloud Computing Implementation GuideABS Association of Banks in SingaporeNews
25-Jul-19AustraliaConsultation Paper on Market Integrity Rules for Technological and Operational ResilienceASIC Australian Securities and investments CommissionConsultation
23-Jul-19SingaporeUpcoming Amendments to the PDPAPDPC Personal Data Protection CommissionYesConsultation
20-Jul-19MalaysiaBNM Releases RMiTBNM Bank Negara MalaysiaNews
18-Jul-19AustraliaNew Standards Developed for Emerging Business AreasSSC Singapore Standards CouncilNews
03-Jul-19PhilippinesDICT Appoints New SecretaryDICT Department of Information and Communications TechnologyNews
24-Jun-19Vietnam2019 VN Draft Procurement Policy for Leased ServicesMIC Ministry of CommunicationsConsultation
17-Jun-19SingaporePDPC Guide to Manage Data Breaches 2.0PDPC Personal Data Protection CommissionNews
04-Jun-19SingaporeABS' OSPAR RequirementsABS The Association of Banks in SingaporeConsultation
03-Jun-19Thailand3 Jun 2019 TH Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Published in Government GazetteMDES Ministry of Digital Economy and Society and PDPC Office of the Personal Data Protection CommitteeNews
03-Jun-19ThailandCybersecurity Act Published in Government GazetteNews
23-May-19IndiaNITI Aayog Circulates Cabinet Note on AINITI AayogNews
03-May-19IndonesiaDraft Regulation on Information Security Management SystemsBSSN Cyber AgencyConsultation
22-Apr-19ThailandElectronic Transaction Act and Electronic Transaction Development Agency Act PublishedGovernment of ThailandNews
22-Apr-19IndiaDraft "Enabling Framework for Regulatory Sandbox?RBI Reserve Bank of IndiaYesConsultation
18-Apr-19VietnamDraft "Digital Transformation Strategy to 2030"MIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationsConsultation
01-Apr-19SingaporeDiscussion Paper on Data PortabilityPDPC Personal Data Protection Commission Consultation
01-Apr-19IndiaTRAI Consultation Paper on Registration of OSPsTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Consultation
26-Mar-19InternationalWEF Bridge Digital Gap in ASEANWEF World Economic ForumNews
18-Mar-19JapanConsultation Paper on Cloud Service Safety AssessmentMIC Ministry of Internal Affairs and CommunicationYesConsultation
14-Mar-19IndiaDraft National E-Commerce Policy Released for ConsultationDPIIT Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal TradeYesConsultation
08-Mar-19SingaporeConsultation Paper on Tech Risk Mgt Guidelines & Business Cont. Mgt GuidelinesMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeYesConsultation
05-Mar-19IndiaNational Policy on Software Product 2019MeitY Ministry of Electronics and Information TechnologyNews
24-Feb-19VietnamDraft Decree Regulating Investment Management of IT ApplicationMIC Ministry of CommmunicatonConsultation
12-Feb-19SingaporeConsultation Paper on Outsourcing by Banks and Merchant BanksMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeYesConsultation
31-Jan-19InternationalSafer Internet Day 2019SID Safer Internet Day News
30-Jan-19New ZealandSupplier Code of ConductMBIE Ministry of Business, Innovation and EmploymentConsultation
30-Jan-19AustraliaDiscussion Paper and RFI on New Telecommunications PanelDTA Digital Transformation AgencyConsultation
30-Jan-19New ZealandGovernment Procurement Rules, 4th EditionMBIE Ministry of Business, Innovation and EmploymentConsultation
24-Jan-19SingaporeRFP for Quantum Computing and its Implication on Cybersecurity for the Financial SectorMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeConsultation
16-Jan-19InternationalWTO Joint Statement on Electronic CommerceGIF Global Innovation Forum YesConsultation
15-Jan-19IndiaDraft Information Technology [Intermediaries Guidelines (Amendment) Rules] 2018MeitY Ministry of Electronics and Information TechnologyYesConsultation
09-Jan-19Consultation Paper on Direction on Technology Risk Resilience for Licensed BanksCBSL Central Bank of Sri LankaYesConsultation
09-Jan-19MalaysiaOutsourcing Policy DocumentBNM Bank Negara MalaysiaNews
07-Jan-19IndiaPre-consultation on Cloud Computing and ServicesTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaYesConsultation
17-Dec-18ChinaDraft Guideline for Internet Personal Information Security ProtectionMPS Ministry of Public SecurityNews
09-Dec-18AustraliaCloud Assessment ToolDTA Digital Transformation AgencyNews
23-Nov-18SingaporeExpress SandboxMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeConsultation
19-Nov-18IndiaRegulatory Framework for OTT Communication ServicesTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Consultation
12-Nov-18IndonesiaTraining in Technical Standardization of Government Goods / Services ProcurementPUSDIKNAS National Policy Study CentreConsultation
09-Nov-18TaiwanDraft Measures for the Administration of Safety Management of Specific Non-Public InstitutionsNCC National Communications CommissionConsultation
06-Nov-18VietnamDraft Annex to Law on Network SecurityMPS Ministry of Public SecurityYesConsultation
04-Nov-18IndiaTelecom Commission Renamed as Digital Communications CommissionDoT Department of TelecommunicationsNews
02-Nov-18InternationalCall for APEC/EU Interoperability on Data FlowsAsia DPO, ACCA, CIPL, GSMA, IA, U.S. Chamber of CommerceConsultation
30-Oct-18VietnamDraft Decree for Digital Authentication and e-IdentificationMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationConsultation
22-Oct-18IndiaEstimation of Access Facilitation Charges and Co-location Charges at Cable Landing StationsTRAI Telecom Regulatory Auhtority of IndiaConsultation
17-Oct-18South KoreaRegulation on Supervision of Electronic Financial TransactionsFSC Financial Services Commission YesConsultation
08-Oct-18AustraliaDiscussion Paper on Digital Economy and Corporate Tax SystemTreasuryConsultation
03-Oct-18VietnamAmendment of Vietnam's Telecommunications Law - Draft Decree Telecommunications LawMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationConsultation
03-Oct-18VietnamDraft Circular Updating Details on Internet Banking Services: providing for safety and confidentiality for the Provision of Banking Services on the InternetSBV State Bank of VietnamConsultation
28-Sep-18ThailandDraft Cybersecurity BillMDES Ministry of Digital Economy and SocietyConsultation
25-Sep-18MalaysiaRevised Exposure Draft on OutsourcingBNM Bank Negara MalaysiaYesConsultation
24-Sep-18AustraliaAPRA Updates Guidance on Cloud Computing ServicesAPRA Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA)News
21-Sep-18ThailandRegulatory Sandbox Draft LawMDES Ministry of Digital Economy and SocietyConsultation
21-Sep-18MalaysiaExposure Draft on Publishing Open Data using Open APIBNM Bank Negara MalaysiaConsultation
19-Sep-18VietnamDraft Digital Data Sharing DecreeMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationConsultation
18-Sep-18AustraliaACCC Consultation on Consumer Data RightACCC Australian Competition and Consumer CommissionConsultation
17-Sep-18VietnamAppendix: Procurement of Content ServicesMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationNews
14-Sep-18MalaysiaExposure Draft on Risk Management in IT (RMIT)BNM Bank Negara MalaysiaYesConsultation
12-Sep-18SingaporeDiscussion Paper: Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Personal Data - Fostering Responsible Development and Adoption of AIPDPC Personal Data Protection CommissionYesConsultation
07-Sep-18SingaporeNotice on Cyber HygieneMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeYesConsultation
07-Sep-18Thailand7 Sep 2018 TH MDES releases Personal Data Protection BillMDES Ministry of Digital Economy and SocietyYesConsultation
24-Aug-18MalaysiaThe Implementation of Data Breach NotificationPDPC Personal Data Protection Commission YesConsultation
20-Aug-18AustraliaPublic Consultation on Assistance and Access Bill 2018Dept of Home AffairsYesConsultation
20-Aug-18New ZealandRefresh of New Zealand's Cyber Security Strategy and Action Plan 2018DPMC Department of the Prime Minister and CabinetYesConsultation
20-Aug-18IndonesiaRegulation No. 17/PMK.010/2018 on the Second Amendment of Regulation No. 6/PMK.010/2017 on Stipulation of Goods Classification System and Import Duty on Imported GoodsMOF Ministry of FinanceYesConsultation
15-Aug-18IndiaPersonal Data Protection BillMeitY Ministry of Electronics & Information TechnologyYesConsultation
09-Aug-18InternationalGlobal Financial Innovation Network (GFIN)UK Financial Conduct Authority, and 11 other financial market regulatorsConsultation
06-Aug-18Hong KongRecord Keeping on Public CloudSFC Securities and Futures CommissionYesConsultation
03-Aug-18IndonesiaDraft Personal Data Protection LawKOMINFO Ministry of Communication and Information TechnologyConsultation
10-Jul-18AustraliaData Sharing and Release Legislation - Issues PaperPMC Dept of Prime Minister and CabinetConsultation
09-Jul-18ChinaCybersecurity/Network Security Law Open for CommentsMPS Ministry of Public SecurityConsultation
02-Jul-18AustraliaCloud Services PanelDTA Digital Transformation Agency News
28-Jun-18ThailandDigital Identification and Verification ActMDES Ministry of Digital Economy and SocietyConsultation
28-Jun-18SingaporeGuide to Promote Fairness, Ethics, Accountability and Transparency (FEAT) in the Use of Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics in the Financial SectorMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeYesConsultation
23-Jun-18SingaporeProposed Approaches for Complying with the Transfer Limitation Obligation for Cloud ServicesPDPC Personal Data Protection CommissionYesConsultation
23-Jun-18ThailandDigital Council for the Economic and Social Commission of ThailandMDES Ministry of Digital Economy and SocietyConsultation
23-Jun-18AustraliaConsultation on Draft Digital Panel Policy - Commercial off the Shelf (COTS) SoftwareDTA Digital Transformation AgencyConsultation
23-Jun-18ThailandDigital Government ActMDES Ministry of Digital Economy and SocietyConsultation
14-Jun-18AustraliaConsultation on Draft Digital Panel PolicyDTA Digital Transformation AgencyConsultation
14-Jun-18AustraliaTrusted Digital Identity Framework ConsultationDTA Digital Transformation AgencyConsultation
14-Jun-18AustraliaNew Digital Sourcing TemplateDTA Digital Transformation AgencyNews
09-Jun-18JapanGuidelines on Safety Management for CSPs Handling Medical InformationMIC Ministry of Internal Affairs and CommunicationConsultation
28-May-18ThailandRegulations Governing Cloud Computing Service ProvidersETC Electronic Transaction Commission Consultation
22-May-18JapanGuidelines for Information Trust AccreditationMIC Ministry of Internal Affairs and CommunicationConsultation
10-May-18IndiaDraft National Digital Communications PolicyDoT Department of TelecommunicationsConsultation
08-May-18JapanGuidelines on Information Disclosure for Cybersecurity MeasuresMIC Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communication Consultation
04-May-18VietnamDraft Circular ? Regulation on Security and Confidentiality of Information SystemsSBV State Bank of VietnamYesConsultation
25-Apr-18VietnamAmendment to Telecommunications Contract Form/ConditionsMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationConsultation
25-Apr-18New ZealandPrivacy BillNew Zealand ParliamentConsultation
23-Apr-18IndiaDigital Information Security in Healthcare Act (DISHA)MOHFW Ministry of Health & Family WelfareYesConsultation
23-Apr-18IndiaPayments Data StorageRBI Reserve Bank of IndiaNews
11-Apr-18VietnamDraft Cybersecurity LawMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationYesConsultation
11-Apr-18VietnamDraft Law on Network SecurityNational AssemblyConsultation
05-Apr-18AustraliaAPRA Consultation on Prudential Standard for Information Security ManagementAPRA Australian Prudential Regulation AuthorityYesConsultation
27-Mar-18IndonesiaMaking Indonesia 4.0 RoadmapPERINDUSTRIAN Ministry of IndustryConsultation
26-Feb-18MalaysiaProposed National Industry 4.0 Policy FrameworkMITI Ministry of International Trade and IndustryYesConsultation
21-Feb-18SingaporeDraft GST Guide on Taxing Imported ServicesIRAS Inland Revenue Authority of SingaporeConsultation
19-Feb-18InternationalASEAN-Australia Digital Trade Standards InitiativeStandards AustraliaConsultation
13-Feb-18SingaporeProposed Guidelines to Protect Users of E-paymentsMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeConsultation
13-Feb-18AustraliaReview into Open Banking/ Consumer Data Right implementationTreasuryConsultation
09-Feb-18Hong KongConsultation on Guideline on Authorization of Virtual BanksHKMA Hong Kong Monetary AuthorityConsultation
08-Feb-18AustraliaSecure Cloud StrategyDTA Digital Transformation AgencyNews
08-Feb-18JapanDraft Amendments Revisions to Ordinance on Telecommunication FacilitiesMIC Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communication Consultation
30-Jan-18SingaporeTrending Regulatory Constructs on Data Protection for Businesses in AsiaMTI Ministry of Trade and Industry; PDPC Personal Data Protection CommissionNews
24-Jan-18IndonesiaDraft Regulation on Standards to Build Data CentresKOMINFO Ministry of Communication and Information Technology YesConsultation
18-Jan-18SingaporeDeliberate Online Falsehoods: Challenges and ImplicationsMCI Ministry of Communications and Information; MinLaw Ministry of LawNews
18-Jan-18Hong KongHKMA Launches Consultation on Open API FrameworkHKMA Hong Kong Monetary AuthorityConsultation
08-Jan-18IndonesiaDraft Ministerial Regulation Regarding Implementation of the Audit of Electronic System OperatorsKOMINFO Ministry of Communication and Information TechnologyConsultation
05-Jan-18IndiaNational Telecom PolicyTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaYesConsultation
23-Dec-17VietnamDraft Report on IT Law ImplementationMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationsNews
23-Dec-17MalaysiaExposure Draft on Interoperable Credit Transfer FrameworkBNM Bank Negara Malaysia YesConsultation
20-Dec-17Hong KongSmart City BlueprintGov HK Government of Hong KongConsultation
19-Dec-17New ZealandMinisterial Advisory Group on Digital Economy and Digital InclusionMinister of Broadcasting, Communications and Digital MediaConsultation
17-Dec-17IndiaCloud Accreditation RFPDeitY Department of Electronics and Information Technology YesConsultation
08-Dec-17AustraliaInquiry on Future of Work and WorkersDepartment of the SenateYesConsultation
08-Dec-17MalaysiaTechnical Codes: IoT Security Management; CSP Selection; Information Security Incident ManagementMCMC Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission and MTSFB Malaysian Technical Standards Forum BhdYesConsultation
05-Dec-17InternationalOpen Consultation on Bridging the Digital Gender DivideITU International Telecommunication UnionConsultation
04-Dec-17IndiaConsultation Paper on Net NeutralityTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaConsultation
30-Nov-17IndiaWhite Paper on Data Protection FrameworkMeitY Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology YesConsultation
28-Nov-17MalaysiaRFQ on IoT and Digital Services DevelopmentMCMC Malaysian Communications and Multimedia CommissionNews
10-Nov-17IndonesiaCertification on Telecommunication Tools and DevicesKOMINFO Ministry of Communication and Information TechnologyConsultation
02-Nov-17AustraliaDraft Legislation for Testing Fintech Products Without LicenceTreasuryConsultation
13-Oct-17AustraliaConsultation on Digital Economy StrategyDepartment of Industry, Innovation and ScienceConsultation
11-Oct-17MalaysiaPublic Inquiry Paper to Review Access PricingMCMC Malaysian Communications and Multimedia CommissionConsultation
11-Oct-17MalaysiaExposure Draft on OutsourcingBNM Bank Negara Malaysia YesConsultation
03-Oct-17IndiaDraft Public Procurement Order 2017MeitY Ministry of Electronics and Information TechnologyConsultation
03-Oct-17AustraliaOAIC Seeking Comments on Notifiable Data BreachesOAIC Office of the Australian Information CommissionerYesConsultation
30-Sep-17IndiaChanges to the Telecommunication Interconnection Usage Charges RegulationTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaConsultation
30-Sep-17IndiaDraft Recommendations on the Ease of Doing Telecom BusinessTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaConsultation
30-Sep-17IndiaConsultation Paper on Unsolicited Commercial CommunicationTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaConsultation
14-Sep-17IndiaRecommendations on M2M CommunicationsTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaConsultation
01-Sep-17PhilippinesACCA Door-Knock to BSP Deputy Governor FonacierBSP Bangko Sentral ng PilipinasNews
29-Aug-17VietnamRegulations on ICT Certification & Skills StandardsMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationConsultation
29-Aug-17New ZealandNational Electronic Health RecordMinistry of HealthConsultation
15-Aug-17AustraliaState of the Region SurveyPECC The Pacific Economic Cooperation CouncilYesConsultation
15-Aug-17IndiaPrivacy, Security and Ownership of the Data in the Telecom SectorTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaConsultation
15-Aug-17SingaporeChanges to Property TaxMOF Ministry of FinanceNews
29-Jul-17SingaporeApproaches to Managing Personal Data in the Digital EconomyPDPC Personal Data Protection Commission YesConsultation
21-Jul-17Hong KongResponse Requested on Risk AssessmentHKMA Hong Kong Monetary AuthorityConsultation
10-Jul-17SingaporeDraft Cybersecurity BillCSA Cyber Security AgencyYesConsultation
20-Jun-17South KoreaSouth Korea Signs APEC CBPRGovernment of South KoreaNews
13-Jun-17SingaporeConsultation Paper on Provision of Digital Advisory ServicesMAS Monetary Auhtority of SingaporeConsultation
08-Jun-17PhilippinesQuestionnaire on Outsourcing in a Cloud EnvironmentBSP Bangko Sentral ng PilipinasConsultation
08-Jun-17VietnamCloud Usage GuidelinesSBV State Bank of VietnamNews
22-May-17MyanmarDraft Myanmar Communications Regulatory Commission LawMCIT Ministry of Communications and Information TechnologyNews
22-May-17VietnamInformation and Network Security Incident Response Coordination PlanMIC Ministry of Information and CommunicationConsultation
17-May-17SingaporeCloud Outage Incident Reporting (COIR) StandardSpring SingaporeYesConsultation
15-May-17IndiaMeghRaj (GI Cloud) - Empanelment of CSPsMeitY Ministry of Electronics and Information TechnologyNews
12-May-17New ZealandPanel Contracting Practices UpdatedMBIE Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment YesConsultation
12-May-17ThailandDraft Telecom Master PlanNBTC National Broadcasting and Telecommunications CommissionConsultation
19-Apr-17SingaporeCommercial and Open Dataset Attestation (CODA) SchemeIMDA Infocomm Media Development Authority News
04-Apr-17New ZealandOutsourcing Policy for Banks - Exposure DraftRBNZ Reserve Bank of New ZealandConsultation
14-Mar-17PhilippinesThe National Broadband PlanDICT Department of Information and Communications Technology YesConsultation
03-Feb-17InternationalGlobal Industry Statement on APEC CBPRAPEC Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation YesConsultation
26-Jan-17AustraliaICT Procurement Taskforce Consultation PaperDTA Digital Transformation Agency YesConsultation
26-Jan-17AustraliaCyber Capacity Building Projects in Indo-PacificGovernment of AustraliaNews
05-Oct-16IndiaCyber Security Framework for BanksRBI Reserve Bank of IndiaNews
14-Sep-16InternationalMaximilian Schrems Amicus BriefBSA Business Software Alliance Consultation
12-Aug-16New ZealandOutsourcing Policy for Banks - 2nd ConsultationRBNZ Reserve Bank of New ZealandYesConsultation
10-Aug-16MalaysiaRegulatory Sandbox Discussion PaperBNM Bank Negara MalaysiaYesConsultation
10-Aug-16SingaporePublic Consultation on Proposed Amendments to Telecommunications Act and Media Development Authority of Singapore ActMCI Ministry of Communications and Information YesConsultation
01-Aug-16SingaporeCloud Computing Implementation GuidelinesABS Association of Banks in SingaporeNews
29-Jul-16SingaporeOutsourcing Guidelines on Cloud ServicesMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeNews
25-Jul-16New ZealandTelecommunications Act Review: Option PaperMBIE Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment Consultation
07-Jul-16PhilippinesDraft Implementing Rules and Regulations of Data Privacy ActNPC National Privacy Commission Consultation
20-Jun-16IndiaConsultation Paper on National Cloud Computing PolicyTRAI Telecom Regulatory Authority of IndiaYesConsultation
20-Jun-16SingaporeFinTech Regulatory Sandbox GuidelinesMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeYesConsultation
23-May-16IndonesiaDraft OTT RegulationsKOMINFO Ministry of Communication and Information TechnologyYesConsultation
25-Jan-16InternationalAssessment of APEC CBPRAPEC Asia-Pacific Economic CooperationYesConsultation
22-Oct-15New ZealandOutsourcing Policy for Banks - 1st ConsultationRBNZ Reserve Bank of New ZealandYesConsultation
15-Jun-15InternationalJoint Letter on TPP E-commerce ChapterTPP Trans-Pacific PartnershipNews
18-Nov-14Hong KongFeedback on ICT Innovation and Technology PolicyOffice of Hon Charles Mok, Legislative Councillor (IT) Consultation
17-Nov-14SingaporeInvitation for Comments on Multi-tier Cloud Security Standard (MTCS)SPRING Singapore (Standards, Productivity and Innovation Board)Consultation
24-Oct-14InternationalWhite Paper on Standard on Privacy in CloudISO International Organization for StandardizationNews
14-Oct-14SingaporeConsultation Paper on Outsourcing Guidelines on Cloud ServicesMAS Monetary Authority of SingaporeConsultation
27-Aug-14InternationalBest Practice Paper for Improving Agility in Cloud Risk ManagementODCA Open Data Centre AllianceConsultation
12-Jul-14ChinaWhite Paper on Government Procurement for Cloud ComputingCATR China Academy of Telecommunications Research (Ministry of Industry and Information Technology)News
11-Jul-14SingaporeInfocomm Media Masterplan 2025MCI Ministry of Communications and InformationConsultation
08-May-14InternationalPublic Consultation on Proposal to Transition NTIA's Stewardship of IANA FunctionsICANN Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers YesConsultation
14-Feb-14InternationalReview of World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS)UN General AssemblyYesNews